Preliminary Nominees Announced for the Basketball HOF

Preliminary Nominees Announced for the Basketball HOF
22 Dec
2015
Not in Hall of Fame
The Basketball Hall of Fame has announced their preliminary candidates for the 2016 Class.  As announced earlier, the Hall has reduced the amount of wait time from five years to four years after retirement.



Here is the complete list of nominated players/coaches/contributors:



North American Committee Nominations

Mark Aguirre: Ranked #7 on Notinhalloffame.com

Geese Ausbie

Bill Bertka

Junior Bridgeman

Irv Brown

Maurice Cheeks: Ranked #18 on Notinhalloffame.com

Terry Cummings: Ranked #19 on Notinhalloffame.com

Lefty Driesell

Hugh Evans

Bill Fitch

Cotton Fitzsimmons

Darell Garretson

A.C. Green: Ranked #54 on Notinhalloffame.com

Tim Hardaway: Ranked #8 on Notinhalloffame.com

Del Harris

Robert Hughes

Allen Iverson: Ranked #1 on Notinhalloffame.com

Tom Izzo

Kevin Johnson: Ranked #12 on Notinhalloffame.com

Marques Johnson: Ranked #24 on Notinhalloffame.com

Bobby Jones: Ranked #31 on Notinhalloffame.com

Jerry “Tiger” Jones

Gene Keady

Rollie Massimino

George McGinnis: Ranked #14 on Notinhalloffame.com

Gary McKnight

John McLendon

Danny Miles

Sidney Moncrief: Ranked #4 on Notinhalloffame.com

Dick Motta

Swen Nater

Shaquille O’Neal: Ranked #1 on Notinhalloffame.com

Mark Price: Ranked #28 on Notinhalloffame.com

Glenn Robinson

Lee Rose

Bo Ryan

Jack Sikma: Ranked #5 on Notinhalloffame.com

Steve Smith

Fred Snowden

Eddie Sutton

Reggie Theus: Ranked #42 on Notinhalloffame.com

Rudy Tomjanovich: Ranked #37 on Notinhallofffame.com

Chris Webber: Ranked #4 on Notinhalloffame.com

Paul Westphal: Ranked #19 on Notinhalloffame.com



Women’s Committee Nominations

Leta Andrews

Jennifer Azzi

Rebecca Lobo

Muffet McGraw

Susie McConnell

Pearl Moore

Kim Mulkey

Harley Redin

Theresa Shank

Marianne Stanley

Barbara Stevens

Sheryl Swoopes

Wayland Baptist

Theresa Weatherspoon



DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

Early African-American Pioneers Committee Nominations

Clarence “Puggy” Bell

Sonny Boswell

Zack Clayton

Chuck Cooper

Bill Garrett

Inman Jackson

Clarence “Fats” Jenkins

Bucky Lew

Dave Minor

Hudson Oliver

Cumberland Posey Jr.

Al “Runt” Pullins

James “Pappy” Ricks

Paul Robeson

Eyre Saitch

William “Wee Willie” Smith



DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

International Committee Nominations

Tal Brody

Jackie Chazalon

Vlade Divac: Ranked #27 on Notinhalloffame.com

Nick Galis

Semen Khalipski

Vladimir Kondrashin

Toni Kukoc

Yao Ming: Ranked #3 on Notinhalloffame.com

Aldo Ossola

Amaury Pasos

Dino Radja

Manuel Sainz

Togo Soares

Ranko Zeravica

Marcos Leite



DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

Contributor Committee Nominations

Marv Albert

Al Attles

Dick Baumgartner

Marty Blake

Vic Bubas

Wayne Duke

Harry Glickman

Marty Glickman

Curt Gowdy

Tim Grgurich

Mannie Jackson

Tom Jernstedt

Johnny “Red” Kerr: Ranked 53 on Notinhalloffame.com

John Kline

Red Klotz

Jerry Krause

Jack McCloskey

Johnny Most

Dennis Murphy

Joe O’Toole

Billy Packer

Jerry Reinsdorf

Zelda Spoelstra

Jim Valvano

Donnie Walsh

Frank Walsh



DIRECT-ELECT CATEGORY

Veterans Committee Nominations

1936 US Olympic Team*

1964 State Dept Basketball Ambassadors

Zelmo Beaty: Ranked #18 on Notinhalloffame.com

Ron Boone: Ranked #99 on Notinhalloffame.com

Sid Borgia

Carl Braun

Frank Brian                             

Joe Caldwell

Mack Calvin

Charles Eckman

Leroy Edwards

Leo Ferris

Clarence “Bevo” Francis

Buck Freeman

Donnie Freeman

Travis Grant

Bob Grody

Joe Hammond

Robert Harrison

Flo Harvey

Cam Henderson

Robert Hopkins

Lou Hudson: Ranked #22 on Notinhalloffame.com

Warren Jabali

Jimmy Jones

Freddie Lewis

Jim Loscutoff

Loyola of Chicago

George McGinnis: Ranked #14 on Notinhalloffame.com

Ray Mears

Donald Moore

Willie Naulls: Ranked #92 on Notinhalloffame.com

John O’Brien

Philadelphia SPHAS

Mel Riebe

Glenn Roberts

Holcombe Rucker

Kenny Sailors

Fred Schaus

Charlie Scott: Ranked #44 on Notinhalloffame.com

Kenny Sears

Frank Selvy

George Senesky

Paul Seymour

Charles Siler

Talvin Skinner

Ken Suesens

Tennessee A&I

Dick Van Arsdale

Tom Van Arsdale

Willie Wise

Max Zaslofsky: Ranked #8 on Notinhalloffame.com





The Finalists will be announced during All Star Weekend in Toronto on February 12.  The Class of 2016 will be announced at the Final Four in Houston on April 4.





Committee Chairman

Kirk Buchner, "The Committee Chairman", is the owner and operator of the site.  Kirk can be contacted at [email protected] . Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh