The College Football Hall of Fame announces the 2023 Nominees

The College Football Hall of Fame announces the 2023 Nominees
06 Jun
2022
Not in Hall of Fame

Buckle up, buckaroo.

There is a lot to take in here as the College Football Hall of Fame has announced their Finalists for the Class of 2023

Before we look at the list and the MANY people who have been nominated, let’s first look at how one becomes eligible. 

1. The player in question must have been named a First Team All-American. 

2. The player must have last played ten years ago. 

3. The player’s outside record as a citizen is considered. 

4. Players must have played their last year of college football at least 50 years ago. 

5. A Coach is eligible three years after he retired or immediately if he is 70 years old.  If a coach is still active at 75, he is automatically eligible. 

That was the Coles Notes version. 

The nominees are: 

FBS Players: 

Flozell Adams: Michigan State, Offensive Tackle 1997.  Big Ten Offensive Linemen of the Year, allowed only two sacks in 1997.

Aaron Beasley: West Virginia, Defensive Back 1995.  Two-time First Team All-Big East Selection.  Led the NCAA in Interceptions (10) in 1992.

Eric Berry: Tennessee, Defensive Back 2009.  Two-time All-American, 2009 Thorpe Award winner, and SEC Defensive Player of the Year.  SEC all-time leader in Interception Return Yards.

Michael Bishop: Kansas State, Quarterback 1998.  Won the Davey O’Brien Award and was the Heisman runner-up.  Had 14 conference records at his retirement.

Justin Blackmon: Oklahoma State, Wide Receiver 2012.  One of two players who won the Biletnikoff Award twice and finished fifth in 2010 Heisman Voting.  A two-time American, Blackmon was the 2012 Fiesta Bowl MVP and set a record for fourteen conseuctive 100-Yard Receiving Yard Games.

Jeff Bregel: USC, Offensive Guard 1986.  Won the Morris Trophy and helped lead the Trojans to a Rose Bowl win.  Two-time All-American.

Larry Burton: Purdue, Split End 1974.  Was the team MVP in 1974.

Reggie Bush: USC, Running Back 2004.  Two-time All-American and two-time National Champion with the Trojans.  Was the Heisman winner, but since returned the trophy.  Also a two-time Pac-10 Player of the Year.

Rocky Calmus: Oklahoma, Linebacker 2001.  Two-time All-American and 2001 Butkus Award winner.  Won the BCS National Championship in 2001 and was the 2000 Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year.

George Carr: Auburn, Linebacker 1984.  Three-time All-SEC Selection and 1984 SEC Lineman of the Year.  Led the Tigers to the SEC Title in 1983.

Mark Carrier: USC, Safety 1989.  Two-time First Team All-American and won the 1989 Jim Thorpe Award.

Ki-Jana Carter: Penn State, Running Back 1994.  1994 Heisman runner-up and MVP at the 1995 Rose Bowl.  Two-time All-Big Ten Selection and leading rusher (1,539) in 1994.

Russell Carter: SMU, Defensive Back 1983.  Three-time All-SWC Selection who brought the Mustangs to two league titles.

Matt Cavanaugh: Pittsburgh, Quarterback 1977.  Led the Panthers to the National Championship in 1976, and was the MVP in the 1977 Sugar Bowl and 1977 Sugar Bowl.

Dallas Clark: Iowa, Tight End 2002.  Two-time First Team Big Ten Selection and former Mackey Award winner.

Tim Couch: Kentucky, Quarterback 1998.  Finished ninth in Heisman voting in 1997 and fourth in 1998.  Named the 1998 SEC Player of the Year.

Brad Culpepper: Florida, Defensive Tackle 1991.  Won the NFF Campbell Trophy as the top Scholar/Athlete.  Two-time All-SEC Selection.

Ken Dorsey: Miami (FL), Quarterback 2002.  Led the Hurricanes to back-to-back National Championship Games, winning one.  Former Maxwell Player of the Year.

D.J. Dozier: Penn State, Running Back 1986.  Vital part of the Nittany Lions 1986 National Championship and was eighth in Heisman voting that year.

Vaughn Dunbar: Indiana, Running Back 1991.  Led the NCAA in rushing (1,805) in 1991 and was sixth in Heisman voting.

Warrick Dunn: Florida State, Running Back 1996.  National Champion in 1993.  Only Seminole to rush for over 1,000 Yards in three straight seasons.

Dwight Freeney: Syracuse, Defensive End 2001.  Holds the NCAA record for Sacks per Game (1.61). 2001 Big East Co-Defensive Player of the Year, and conference record holder in single-season Sacks (17.5 in 2001).

Robert Gallery: Iowa, Offensive Tackle 2003.  2003 Outland Trophy winner.  Two-time Big Ten Selection and former Big Ten Offensive Lineman of the Year.

Joe Garten: Colorado, Offensive Guard 1990.  Two-time All-American, and 1990 National Champion.

Willie Gault: Tennessee, Wide Receiver 1982.  Led the Volunteers to three Bowls and set six offensive records in the SEC.

Toby Gerhart: Stanford, Running Back 2009.  Won the Doak Walker Award and was the Heisman runner-up in 2009.  Pac-10 Offensive Player of the Year and career-Rushing Touchdown leader at Stanford (44).

Tony Gonzalez: California, Tight End 1996.  One-time All-Pac 10 Selection.

Dan Hampton: Arkansas, Defensive Tackle 1978.  Two-time All-SWC Selection

Kevin Hardy: Illinois, Linebacker 1995.  Butkus Award winner and two-time All-Big Ten Selection.  Had 18 Sacks and 38 Tackles for Loss.

Marvin Harrison: Syracuse, Kick Returner & Wide Receiver 1995.  Three-time All-Big East Selection.  All-time leader in Receiving Yards at Syracuse (2,718).

Garrison Hearst: Georgia, Running Back 1992.  Winner of the Doak Walker Award, and finished third in Heisman voting in 1992.  1992 SEC Player of the Year.  3,232 Rushing Yards.

Josh Heupel: Oklahoma, Quarterback 2000.  Walter Camp Player of the Year.  Heisman runner-up.  2000 Big 12 Player of the Year and 2001 National Champion.

Craig Heyward: Pittsburgh, Running Back 1987.  Won Rushing Title and was fifth in Heisman Voting in 1987.  Rushed for 3,086 Yards.

Steve Hutchinson: Michigan, Offensive Lineman 2000.  Won four Bowls, including the 1997 Rose Bowl, which won the National Championship.  Four-time All-Big Ten Selection.

Bradie James: LSU, Linebacker 2002.  NFF Scholar-Athlete.  418 career Tackles.

LaMichael James: Oregon, Running Back 2010.  Two-time First Team All-American, and leading rusher (1,731 Yards) in 2010.  Was third in Heisman voting and Doak Walker Award winner.

Sebastian Janikowski: Florida State, Place Kicker 1999.  Two-time First Team All-American and only two-time Lou Groza Award winner.  Won National Title in 2000.

Derrick Johnson: Texas, Linebacker, 2004.  Two-time All-American and 2004 Butkus Award, Nagurski Trophy winner and Big 12 Defensive Player of the Year.  Three-time All-SEC Selection.

Levon Kirkland: Clemson, Linebacker 1991.  1990 Butkus Award Finalist.  Three-time All-ACC Selection.

Luke Kuechly: Boston College, Linebacker 2011.  Two-time First Team All-American and won the 2011 Butkus, Nagurski and Lombardi Award.  Also won the 2011 ACC Defensive Player of the Year.

Antonio Langham: Alabama, Defensive Back 1993.  Had 19 Interceptions and took the Crimson Tide to the 1992 National Championship.

James Laurinaitis: Ohio State, Linebacker 2007.  Three-time All-American and two-time Big Ten Defensive Player of the Year.  Two-time National Champion.  2007 Nagurski and 2006 Butkus winner.

Ryan Leaf: Washington State, Quarterback 1997.  Finished third in Heisman voting in 1997 and won the Pac-10 Offensive Player of the Year.

John Lee: UCLA, Place Kicker 1985.  Two-time All-American.  Two-time Pac 10 Selection.

Ray Lewis: Miami (FL), Linebacker 1995.  1995 Butkus Award runner-up and was a two-time All-Big East Selection. 

Todd Lyght: Notre Dame, Defensive Back 1985.  Two-time All-American.  Won 1988 National Championship.  Thorpe Award Finalist.

Marshawn Lynch: California, Running Back 2006.   Pac-10 Offensive Player of the Year and two-time Bowl MVP (2005 Las Vegas & 2006 Holiday).

Jeremy Maclin: Missouri, Wide Receiver 2008.  Two-time All-American.  Two-time Big 12 Selection.  5,609 All-Purpose Yards.

Terance Mathis: New Mexico, Wide Receiver 1989.  Three-time All-WAC Selection and set a then-record for All-Purpose Yards (6,691).

Chris McIntosh: Wisconsin, Offensive Lineman 1999.  Big-10 Offensive Lineman of the Year in 1999, and won two Big Ten Titles.

Bryant McKinnie: Miami, Offensive Tackle 2001.  Two-time All-American and two-time All-Big East Selection.  Outland Trophy winner and National Champion in 2001.

Heath Miller: Virginia, Tight End 2004.  2004 Mackey Award winner and three-time All-ACC Selection.

Corey Moore: Virginia Tech, Defensive Lineman 1999.  Two-time All-American and 1999 Lombardi and Nagurski Award winner.  Two-time Big East Defensive Player of the Year.  

Herman Moore: Virginia, Wide Receiver 1990.  Sixth in Heisman voting in 1990.  All-time leader in Yards per Reception (22.0).  All-time school leader in Receiving Yards (2,504) and Touchdown Receptions (27).

Kellen Moore: Boise State, Quarterback.  Finished career with a .943 winning percentage.  All-time school leader in Passing Yards (14,667) and three-time Conference Player of the Year.

Dan Neil: Texas, Offensive Lineman 1996.  Two-time All-American and two-time All-Conference Selection.

Haloti Ngata: Oregon, Defensive Tackle 2005.  Two-time All-Pac 10 Selection and first Duck to win the Pac-10 Defensive Player of the Year in 2005.  Also was a finalist for the Nagurski and Outland Trophy.

Ken Norton Jr.: UCLA, Linebacker 1987.  Four Bowl wins.  339 career Tackles.

Julius Peppers: North Carolina, Defensive End 2001.   Bednarik and Lombardi Award winner and tenth-place finisher for the Heisman.  Two-time All-ACC Selection.

Paul Posluszny: Penn State, Linebacker 2005.  Two-time All-American and two-time Bednarik Award winner.  2005 Butkus Award winner.

Antwaan Randle El: Indiana, Quarterback 2001.  First player in the FBS to pass for 6,000 Yards and Rush for 3,000.

Errict Rhett: Florida, Running Back 1993.  Three-time All-SEC Selection in 1994 Sugar Bowl MVP.  All-time Gators leader in Rushing Yards (4,163).

Simeon Rice: Illinois, Linebacker 1995.  Two-time All-Time American and three-time Big Ten Selection.  School leader in Sacks (44.5).

Ron Rivera: California, Linebacker 1983.  Lombardi Award Finalist and Pac 10 Co-Defensive Player of the Year.

Matt Russell: Colorado, Linebacker 1996.  Two-time All-Conference Selection and 1996 Butkus Award winner.

Chris Samuels: Alabama, Offensive Tackle, 1999.  Two-time All-SEC Selection and Outland Trophy winner.  

Larry Seivers: Tennessee, Wide Receiver 1976.  Two-time All-American.  1,924 Receiving Yards.

Dewey Selmon: Oklahoma, Defensive Lineman, 1975.  Two-time All-Big Eight Selection and two-time National Champion.  Had two 100-plus Tackle years.

Alex Smith: Utah, Quarterback 2004.  Led the Utes to their first 12-0 year and won the 2005 Fiesta Bowl.  Named the 2004 MWC Offensive Player of the Year.

Justin Smith: Missouri, Defensive Lineman 2000.  Two-time All-Big 12 Selection and retired as school leader in Sacks (22.5).

Kevin Smith: Texas A&M, Cornerback 1991.  Three-time All-SWC Selection and all-time Aggies leader in Interceptions (20).

Michael Stonebreaker: Notre Dame, Linebacker 1990.  Two-time All-American and National Champion in 1988.

Taylor Stubblefield: Purdue, Wide Receiver 2004.  Set a then record for Receptions (316) ad was a two-time All-Big Ten Selection.  2004 Biletnikoff Finalist.

Tim Tebow: Florida, Quarterback 2008.  Won the Heisman as a sophomore and was a two-time National Champion.  Also, a three-time SEC Offensive Player of the Year.

Troy Vincent: Wisconsin, Defensive Back 1991.  Thorpe Award runner-up.  Two-time All-Big Ten Selection and former Big Ten Co-Defensive Player of the Year.

Chris Ward: Ohio State, Offensive Tackle 1977.  Two-time All-American and three-time All-Big Ten Selection.

Peter Warrick: Florida State, Wide Receiver 1999.  Two-time All-American and National Champion.  Two-time All-ACC Selection with 3,517 Yards.

Eric Weddle: Utah, Defensive Back 2006.  Two-time MWC Defensive Player of the Year and Fiesta Bowl winner.

DeAngelo Williams: Memphis, Running Back 2005.  Three-time C-USA Offensive Player of the Year and retired as the then all-time leader in All-Purpose Yards (7,575).  Finished seventh in Heisman voting in 2005.

Luis Zendejas: Arizona State, Place Kicker 1983.  Four-time All-Pac 10 Selection.

FBS Coaches: 

Larry Blakeney: Troy, 1991-2014. 

Jim Carlen: West Virginia 1966-69, Texas 1970-74 & South Carolina 1975-81. 

Pete Cawthon Sr.: Austin College 1923-27 & Texas Tech 1930-40.

Larry Coker: Miami 2001-06 & Texas-San Antonio 2011-15.

Ralph Friedgen: Maryland 2001-10

Paul Johnson: Georgia Southern 1997-01, Navy 2002-07 & Georgia Tech (2008-18)

Mark Richt: Georgia 2001-15 & Miami (FL) 2006-18

Darryl Rogers: Cal State East Bay 1965, Fresno State 1966-72, San Jose State 1973-75, Michigan State 1976-79 & Arizona State 1980-84. 

Frank Solich: Nebraska 1998-03 & Ohio 2005-20

Divisional Players: 

Ashley Ambrose: Mississippi Valley State, Defensive Back 1991. 

Archie Amerson: Northern Arizona, Running Back 1996. 

Rick Bealer: Lycoming, Defensive Back 1990. 

Rennie Benn: Lehigh, Wide Receiver 1985. 

Bill Borchert: Mount Union, Quarterback 1997. 

John Bothe: Augustana, Center 1988. 

Carl Boyd: Northern Illinois, Running Back 1987. 

Vincent Brown: Mississippi Valley State 1987. 

Joe Campbell: Middle Tennessee State, Running Back 1990. 

William Campbell: Western Colorado, Defensive Back 1979. 

Vin Carioscia: Franklin & Marshall, Offensive Tackle 1982. 

Roger Carr: Louisiana Tech, Wide Receiver 1973.

Peter Catan: Eastern Illinois, Defensive End 1980. 

Steve Cockerham: Akron, Linebacker 1977. 

Bruce Collie: Texas-Arlington, Offensive Tackle 1984. 

Tom Collins: Indianapolis, Defensive Back 1985. 

Ray Condren: Gettysburg, Running Back 1984. 

Mark Cotney: Cameron, Defensive Back 1974. 

Case deBruijn: Idaho State, Punter 1981. 

Parnell Dickinson: Mississippi Valley State, Quarterback 1975. 

William Dillon: Virginia Union, Free Safety 1982. 

Al Dorenkamp: Central Iowa, Linebacker 1974. 

John Dorsey: Connecticut, Linebacker 1983. 

Chuck Downey: Stony Brook, Safety 1987. 

Matt Dunigan: Louisiana Tech, Quarterback 1982.

Tom Ehrhardt: Rhode Island, Quarterback 1985. 

Keith Elias: Princeton, Running Back 1993. 

Curtis Eller: Villanova, Linebacker 1992. 

Blake Elliott: Saint John’s, Wide Receiver 2003. 

Richard Erenberg: Colgate, Running Back 1983. 

Jahri Evans: Bloomsburg, Offensive Lineman 2005. 

John Fitzgerald: Central Oklahoma, Offensive Guard 1998. 

Bernard Ford: Central Florida, Wide Receiver 1987. 

Duane Fritz: Chadron State, Punter 1975. 

Rick Fry: Occidental, End 1977. 

Bob Gaddis: Mississippi Valley State, Wide Receiver 1974. 

Chris George: Glenville State, Wide Receiver 1994. 

Don Greco: Western Illinois, Offensive Guard 1980. 

Don Griffin: Middle Tennessee State, Safety 1985. 

Ron Hausauer: Jamestown, Offensive Guard 1981. 

Pat Hauser: Cal State Northridge, Offensive Tackle 1983. 

Bobby Hedrick: Elon, Running Back 1980. 

Chris Hegg: Truman State, Quarterback 1985. 

Bob Heller: Wesleyan, Center 1985. 

Billy Hess: West Chester, Wide Receiver 1988. 

Lynn Hieber: Indiana, Quarterback 1975. 

Rene Ingoglia: Massachusetts, Running Back 1980. 

Louis Jackson: Cal Poly, Running Back 1980. 

Terron Jackson: Missouri Sothern State, Offensive Tackle 1972. 

John Jurkovic: Eastern Illinois, Defensive End 1989. 

Ed Kelley: Hampden-Sydney- Defensive End 1975.

Bill Kollar: Montana State, Defensive End 1973. 

Gary Kuhlman: Delaware, Offensive Tackle 1981. 

Sean Landeta: Towson, Punter 1982. 

Jeff Loots: Southwest Minnesota State, Quarterback 1992.

Al Lucas: Troy, Defensive Lineman 1999. 

Vince Mazza: Ashland, Place Kicker and Punter 1986.

Steve McAdoo: Middle Tennessee State, Offensive Lineman 1992 

Gary McCauley: Clarion, Tight End 1981. 

Fran McDermott: St. Mary’s, Defensive Back 1981. 

Bill McGovern: Holy Cross, Defensive Back 1984. 

Tony Miles: Northwest Missouri State, Wide Receiver 1999. 

Carl Morris: Harvard, Wide Receiver 2002. 

Robert Morris: Georgetown, Defensive End 1974. 

Kenneth Murawski: Carnegie Mellon, Linebacker 1981. 

Timmy Newsome: Winston Salem State, Running Back 1978. 

Ed O’Brien: Central Florida, Place Kicker 1987. 

Randy Page: Central Oklahoma, Quarterback 1982. 

Chris Parker: Marshall, Running Back 1995. 

Alonzo Patterson: Wagner, Running Back 1982. 

Ted Petersen: Eastern Illinois, Center 1976. 

Martin Peterson: Pennsylvania, Offensive Tackle 1986. 

Charlie Pierce: Central Florida, Punter & Place Kicker 1993. 

Dave Pomante: Whitworth, Defensive Lineman 1981. 

Tyrone Poole: Fort Valley State, Defensive Back 1994. 

Gerry Quinlivan: Buffalo, Linebacker 1984. 

Michael Renna: Delaware, Defensive End 1990. 

David Rhodes: Central Florida, Wide Receiver 1993. 

Kirk Roach: Western Carolina, Place Kicker 1986. 

Bobby Saiz: Adams State, Quarterback 1989. 

Jeff Schebler: Wisconsin-Whitewater, Place Kicker 2009.

Terry Schmidt: Ball State, Defensive Back 1973. 

Joe Skladany: Lafayette, Linebacker 1981. 

Ed Smith: Bethel, Wide Receiver 1985. 

Paul Smith: Gettysburg, Return Specialist 1999. 

Tom Stenglein: Colgate, Wide Receiver 1985. 

Freddie Thomas: Troy, Defensive Back 1987. 

Markus Thomas: Eastern Kentucky, Tailback 1998. 

Brad Tokar: Westminster, Running Back 1990. 

Jay Wessler: Illinois College, Running Back 1980. 

Brian Westbrook: Villanova, Running Back 2001.

Tim Whelan: Tufts, Running Back 1976. 

Mike Wiggins: Iowa Wesleyan, Punter 1987. 

Jerry Woods: Northern Michigan, Defensive Back 1988. 

John Zanieski: Yale, Middle Guard 1984. 

Divisional Coaches: 

Dick Biddle: Colgate, 1996-13. 

Monte Cater: Lakeland (WI), 1981-86, Shepherd (WV) 1987-17.

Paul Durham: Linfield, 1948-67. 

Jim Feix: Western Kentucky, 1968-83. 

Howard Fletcher: Northern Illinois, 1956-68. 

Ross Fortier: Minnesota Moorhead, 1970-92. 

Morley Fraser: Albion, 1954-68. 

Danny Hale: West Chester, 1984-88 & Bloomburg 1993-12. 

Walt Hameline: Wagner 1981-14

Eddie Hurt: Virginia Lynchburg, 1925-28 & Morgan State 1930-59. 

Art Keller: Carthage, 1952-82. 

Glenn Killinger: Dickinson, 1922, Rensselaer 1927-32, Moravian 1933, West Chester 1934-41 & 1945-49. 

Larry Korver: Northwestern College, 1967-94. 

Roy Kramer: Central Michigan, 1967-77. 

Maxie Lambright: Louisiana Tech 1967-78. 

Dick Lowry: Wayne State 1974-79 & Hillsdale 1980-96. 

James Malosky: Minnesota-Duluth 1958-97. 

George Mihailik: Slippery Rock (PA) 1988-15.

Don Miller: Trinity 1967-98. 

Steve Mohr: Trinity 1990-2013. 

Charles Murphy: Middle Tennessee State 1947-68. 

Jim Ostendarp: Amherst 1959-91. 

Forrest Perkins: Wisconsin-Whitewater, 1956-84. 

Bill Ramseyer: Wilmington, 1972-90 & Virginia’s College at Wise, 1991-01. 

Dwight Reed: Lincoln, 1949-71. 

Pete Schmidt: Albion, 1983-96. 

Gideon Smith: Hampton, 1921-40. 

Clyde “Buck” Starbeck: Northern Iowa, 1936-42 & 1945-57. 

Clarence Stasavich: Lenoir-Rhyne 1946-61 & East Carolina 1962-69. 

Lou Wacker: Emory & Henry (1982-2004)

John Whitehead: Lehigh, 1976-86. 

Alex Yunevich: Alfred, 1937-41 & 1946-76. 

Allen Zikmund: Nebraska-Kearney, 1955-71. 

The announcement will not be made until early next year.

Tagged under
Committee Chairman

Kirk Buchner, "The Committee Chairman", is the owner and operator of the site.  Kirk can be contacted at [email protected] . Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Add comment


Security code
Refresh