Time to Vote! Our Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame has announced the Semi-Finalists!

Time to Vote!  Our Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame has announced the Semi-Finalists!
05 May
2017
Not in Hall of Fame
Last December, Out Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame announced it’s third full class as voted by a one year long vote by the public. 

That class comprised Apollo Creed (Rocky), Benny “The Jet” Rodriguez (The Sandlot) and Charlie Conway (The Mighty Ducks) and they joined previous inductees; The Hanson Brothers (Slap Shot), Reggie Dunlop (Slap Shot), Happy Gilmore (Happy Gilmore), Ricky “Wild Thing” Vaughn (Major League), Crash Davis (Bull Durham), Roy Hobbs (The Natural) and Rocky Balboa, the inaugural inductee.  

Like in previous years, the opening round began with over 300 Fictional Athletes and over 100 Contributors, which has been reduced to 50 Fictional Athletes, 25 Fictional Contributors and 5 Veterans for the Semi-Final Round.

The Semi-Finalists for each respective category are as follows:

The 50 Fictitious Athlete Semi-Finalists are:  

A.C. Slater (Saved by the Bell)

Adonis Creed (Creed)

Al Bundy (Married…With Children)

Al Czervik (Caddyshack)

“All the Way” May Mordabito

Alex Moran (Blue Mountain State)

Amanda Whurtlitzer (The Bad News Bears)

Anakin Skywalker (Star Wars: Episode I)

 “Big Ern” Ernie McCracken (Kingpin)

Billy Chapel (For Love of the Game)

Bobby Boucher (The Waterboy)

Brian “Smash” Parker (Friday Night Lights)

Bud (Air Bud)

Bugs Bunny (Space Jam)

Charles Jefferson (Fast Times at Ridgemont High)

Chazz Michael Michaels (Blades of Glory)

Clubber Lang (Rocky III)

Cole Trickle (Days of Thunder)

Daniel LaRusso (The Karate Kid)

Dave “Killer” Carlson (Slap Shot)

Dean Youngblood (Youngblood)

Dottie Hinson (A League of Their Own)

Doug Remer (BASEketball)

Doug “The Thug” Glatt (Goon)

Drederick Tatum (The Simpsons)

Ebby Calvin “Nuke” LaLoosh (Bull Durham)

“Fast” Eddie Felson (The Hustler & The Color of Money)

Forrest Gump (Forrest Gump)

Frederick “Ogre” Palowaski (Revenge of the Nerds)

Greg Goldberg (The Mighty Ducks)

Henry Rowengartner (Rookie of the Year)

Homer Simpson (The Simpsons)

Ivan Drago (Rocky IV)

Jackie Moon (Semi-Pro)

Jake Taylor (Major League)

Jesus Shuttlesworth (He Got Game)

Joe Cooper (BASEketball)

Jon Moxon (Varsity Blues)

Kelly Leak (The Bad News Bears)

Kenny Powers (Eastbound and Down)

Lee (Enter the Dragon)

Paul “Wrecking” Crewe (The Longest Yard, 1974)

Pedro Cerrano (Major League)

Peter LaFleur (Dodgeball)

Ricky Bobby (Talladega Nights)

Roy “Tin Cup” McAvoy (Tin Cup)

Sam Malone (Cheers)

Shane Falco (The Replacements)

Tim Riggins (Friday Night Lights)

Willie “Mays” Hays (Major League)

The 25 Fictitious Contributors Semi-Finalists are: 

Adrian Balboa (Rocky, Rocky II, Rocky III, Rocky IV & Rocky V)

Annie Savoy (Bull Durham)

Cameron Tucker (Modern Family)

Caretaker ’74 (The Longest Yard)

Cassidy (The Wrestler)

Coach Ben Fredericks (Freaks and Geeks)

Coach Klein (The Waterboy)

Frankie Dunn (Million Dollar Baby)

Hayden Fox (Coach)

Jerry Maguire (Jerry Maguire)

Jimmy Dugan (A League of Their Own)

Ken Reeves (The White Shadow)

Lacey Underall (Caddyshack)

Lou Brown (Major League)

Mickey Goldmill (Rocky, Rocky II & Rocky III)

Morris Buttermaker (The Bad News Bears)

Mr. Larsen (Happy Gilmore)

Norman Dale (Hoosiers)

Patches O’Houlihan (Dodgeball)

Pepper Brooks (Dodgeball)

Paulie Pennino (Rocky)

Ray Kinsella (Field of Dreams)

Terrence Mann (Field of Dreams)

The Gopher (Caddyshack)

Wilbur “Shooter” Flatch (Hoosiers)

The 5 Fictitious Veterans are: 

Guffy McGovern (Angels in the Outfield)

Harold Lamb (The Freshman)

Huxley College (Horse Feathers)

Joe Boyd/Joe Hart (Damn! Yankees)

Luis “Mountain” Rivera (Requiem for a Heavyweight)

The top fifteen Athletes, the top ten Contributors and the top three Veterans will advance to the Final Round. 

The Finalists for all three categories will be announced on August 30, 2017.

Gang, you know what weLast December, Out Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame announced it’s third full class as voted by a one year long vote by the public. 

That class comprised Apollo Creed (Rocky), Benny “The Jet” Rodriguez (The Sandlot) and Charlie Conway (The Mighty Ducks) and they joined previous inductees; The Hanson Brothers (Slap Shot), Reggie Dunlop (Slap Shot), Happy Gilmore (Happy Gilmore), Ricky “Wild Thing” Vaughn (Major League), Crash Davis (Bull Durham), Roy Hobbs (The Natural) and Rocky Balboa, the inaugural inductee.  

Like in previous years, the opening round began with over 300 Fictional Athletes and over 100 Contributors, which has been reduced to 50 Fictional Athletes, 25 Fictional Contributors and 5 Veterans for the Semi-Final Round.

The Semi-Finalists for each respective category are as follows:

The 50 Fictitious Athlete Semi-Finalists are:  

A.C. Slater (Saved by the Bell)

Adonis Creed (Creed)

Al Bundy (Married…With Children)

Al Czervik (Caddyshack)

“All the Way” May Mordabito

Alex Moran (Blue Mountain State)

Amanda Whurtlitzer (The Bad News Bears)

Anakin Skywalker (Star Wars: Episode I)

 “Big Ern” Ernie McCracken (Kingpin)

Billy Chapel (For Love of the Game)

Bobby Boucher (The Waterboy)

Brian “Smash” Parker (Friday Night Lights)

Bud (Air Bud)

Bugs Bunny (Space Jam)

Charles Jefferson (Fast Times at Ridgemont High)

Chazz Michael Michaels (Blades of Glory)

Clubber Lang (Rocky III)

Cole Trickle (Days of Thunder)

Daniel LaRusso (The Karate Kid)

Dave “Killer” Carlson (Slap Shot)

Dean Youngblood (Youngblood)

Dottie Hinson (A League of Their Own)

Doug Remer (BASEketball)

Doug “The Thug” Glatt (Goon)

Drederick Tatum (The Simpsons)

Ebby Calvin “Nuke” LaLoosh (Bull Durham)

“Fast” Eddie Felson (The Hustler & The Color of Money)

Forrest Gump (Forrest Gump)

Frederick “Ogre” Palowaski (Revenge of the Nerds)

Greg Goldberg (The Mighty Ducks)

Henry Rowengartner (Rookie of the Year)

Homer Simpson (The Simpsons)

Ivan Drago (Rocky IV)

Jackie Moon (Semi-Pro)

Jake Taylor (Major League)

Jesus Shuttlesworth (He Got Game)

Joe Cooper (BASEketball)

Jon Moxon (Varsity Blues)

Kelly Leak (The Bad News Bears)

Kenny Powers (Eastbound and Down)

Lee (Enter the Dragon)

Paul “Wrecking” Crewe (The Longest Yard, 1974)

Pedro Cerrano (Major League)

Peter LaFleur (Dodgeball)

Ricky Bobby (Talladega Nights)

Roy “Tin Cup” McAvoy (Tin Cup)

Sam Malone (Cheers)

Shane Falco (The Replacements)

Tim Riggins (Friday Night Lights)

Willie “Mays” Hays (Major League)

The 25 Fictitious Contributors Semi-Finalists are: 

Adrian Balboa (Rocky, Rocky II, Rocky III, Rocky IV & Rocky V)

Annie Savoy (Bull Durham)

Cameron Tucker (Modern Family)

Caretaker ’74 (The Longest Yard)

Cassidy (The Wrestler)

Coach Ben Fredericks (Freaks and Geeks)

Coach Klein (The Waterboy)

Frankie Dunn (Million Dollar Baby)

Hayden Fox (Coach)

Jerry Maguire (Jerry Maguire)

Jimmy Dugan (A League of Their Own)

Ken Reeves (The White Shadow)

Lacey Underall (Caddyshack)

Lou Brown (Major League)

Mickey Goldmill (Rocky, Rocky II & Rocky III)

Morris Buttermaker (The Bad News Bears)

Mr. Larsen (Happy Gilmore)

Norman Dale (Hoosiers)

Patches O’Houlihan (Dodgeball)

Pepper Brooks (Dodgeball)

Paulie Pennino (Rocky)

Ray Kinsella (Field of Dreams)

Terrence Mann (Field of Dreams)

The Gopher (Caddyshack)

Wilbur “Shooter” Flatch (Hoosiers)

The 5 Fictitious Veterans are: 

Guffy McGovern (Angels in the Outfield)

Harold Lamb (The Freshman)

Huxley College (Horse Feathers)

Joe Boyd/Joe Hart (Damn! Yankees)

Luis “Mountain” Rivera (Requiem for a Heavyweight)

The top fifteen Athletes, the top ten Contributors and the top three Veterans will advance to the Final Round. 

The Finalists for all three categories will be announced on August 30, 2017.

Gang, you know what we want you to do!

Here is the link for the Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame Votes on the Athletes:

Vote Here!

…and for the Fictitious Contributors, you can find them here:

Vote Here!

…and of course our Fictitious Athletic Veterans:

Vote Here!

It would mean a lot to us at Notinhalloffame.com if you could find the time and vote for our Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame Semi-Finalists!

Thank you all for your support! want you to do!

Here is the link for the Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame Votes on the Athletes:

Vote Here!

…and for the Fictitious Contributors, you can find them here:

Vote Here!

…and of course our Fictitious Athletic Veterans:

Vote Here!

It would mean a lot to us at Notinhalloffame.com if you could find the time and vote for our Fictitious Athlete Hall of Fame Semi-Finalists!

Thank you all for your support!
Tagged under
Committee Chairman

Kirk Buchner, "The Committee Chairman", is the owner and operator of the site.  Kirk can be contacted at [email protected] . Email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Add comment

Three ways to comment:

1) Login with your social account:


2) Register an account with us:

Click here!
Benefits of Registering

1) Comment on articles without restriction!  No more captchas or spam-filters!


2) Have your say!  Make your voice heard by voting in the polls.


3) Discuss in the forum.  Join the conversation, or start your own.


4) Start a social group or fan club.  Join one that already exists.  Share photos, events, updates, private messages and more with people who have similar i
nterests.


5) Customize your profile to make it your personal space on the web.

3) Or post as a guest:


Security code
Refresh